Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Dantzig (Woodstock).

cocktail
Dantzig (Woodstock)
cocktail
Wychwood Art (Deddington)
cocktail
Modern Art (Oxford)
cocktail
MK Gallery (Milton Keynes)
cocktail
Zuleika Gallery (Oxford)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is The Keep (Wallingford).

cocktail
The Keep (Wallingford)
cocktail
Keg (Bourne End)
cocktail
Heidrun (HIgh Wycombe)
cocktail
The Garage (Buckinghamshire)
cocktail
Kazbar (Oxford)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is The Little Beautique (Witney).

cocktail
The Little Beautique (Witney)
cocktail
The Loft Beauty Rooms (Bloxham)
cocktail
Virgo (Goring)
cocktail
Mulberry (Beaconsfield)
cocktail
Sunrise (Marlow)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is The Wee Bookshop (Chinnor).

cocktail
The Wee Bookshop (Chinnor)
cocktail
The Marlow Bookshop
cocktail
Book & Ink (Banbury)
cocktail
The Mad Hatter Bookshop (Burford)
cocktail
Gerrards Cross Books (Gerrards Cross)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Vanbrugh House Hotel (Oxford).

cocktail
Vanbrugh House Hotel (Oxford)
cocktail
The Lamb Inn (Burford)
cocktail
The Manor (Weston on the Green)
cocktail
The Wild Rabbit (Kingham)
cocktail
The Dog & Badger (Medmenham)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is The Grocer at 91 (Amersham).

cocktail
The Grocer at 91 (Amersham)
cocktail
UE Coffee Roasters (Witney)
cocktail
Coopers (Marlow)
cocktail
Little Italy (Haddenham)
cocktail
Satollo (Marlow)
Best Children’s Business

The winner in the Children’s Business category is Leo & The Lion (Aylesbury).

cocktail
Leo & The Lion (Aylesbury)
cocktail
Bump Start (Whaddon)
cocktail
The Children’s Shoe Co (Marlow)
cocktail
The Little Welly (Henley)
cocktail
Ticketty Boo (Chipping Norton)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is The Bagnall Centre (Chesham).

cocktail
The Bagnall Centre (Chesham)
cocktail
The Practice (Thame)
cocktail
Wheatley Complementary Therapy Clinic (Wheatley)
cocktail
Clinic on the Green (Bletchingdon)
cocktail
The Complementary Healthcare Practice (Abingdon)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Red House Spa (Amersham).

cocktail
Red House Spa (Amersham)
cocktail
Bodhi Tree Spa (Chalfont St Peter)
cocktail
Soho Farmhouse (Great Tew)
cocktail
Spa Illuminata (Marlow)
cocktail
Stoke Park (Stoke Poges)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Pointer (Brill).

cocktail
The Pointer (Brill)
cocktail
The Milton Hare (Milton-under-Wychwood)
cocktail
The Bottle & Glass (Binfield Heath)
cocktail
The Greyhound (Rotherfield Peppard)
cocktail
The Chequers (Churchill)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Waterperry Gardens (Waterperry).

cocktail
Waterperry Gardens (Waterperry)
cocktail
The Cotswold Wildlife Park (Witney)
cocktail
Waddesdon Manor (Waddesdon)
cocktail
Blenheim Palace (Woodstock)
cocktail
The Ashmolean Museum (Oxford)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Peterley Farm Shop (Prestwood).

cocktail
Peterley Farm Shop (Prestwood)
cocktail
Boycott Farm Shop (Stowe)
cocktail
Umberto's (Thame)
cocktail
Wells Stores (Abingdon)
cocktail
Goring Grocer (Goring)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Alice Brawn (Buckingham).

cocktail
Alice Brawn (Buckingham)
cocktail
Fluff to Buff (Witney)
cocktail
Nix Ticehurst (Little Wittenham)
cocktail
Steve Carvey (Oxford)
cocktail
Dani Hawes (Marlow)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is The Flower Fairies (Long Hanborough).

cocktail
The Flower Fairies (Long Hanborough)
cocktail
Elizabeth Bespoke Floral Design (Henley)
cocktail
Fiona Faber Floral Design (Wendover)
cocktail
Bicycle Blooms (Oxford)
cocktail
Guelder Rose (Winslow)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Feather & Nest (Wallingford) .

cocktail
Feather & Nest (Wallingford)
cocktail
Stocks (Henley)
cocktail
Alphabet Soup (Great Missenden)
cocktail
From (Thame)
cocktail
Old Fire Station Shop (Oxford)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Wingbury Farm Glamping (Wingrave) .

cocktail
Wingbury Farm Glamping (Wingrave)
cocktail
Hill Farm & Orchard (Slapton)
cocktail
The Oxford Yurt (Oxford)
cocktail
The Chilterns View (Ewelme)
cocktail
Campfire & Stars (Sibford Ferris)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is FNKY (Bicester) .

cocktail
FNKY (Bicester)
cocktail
Popham (Oxford)
cocktail
Oxygen (Beaconsfield)
cocktail
Brendan O'Sullivan (Amersham)
cocktail
Simon Smith (Chipping Norton)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Southwood Stores (Swanbourne).

cocktail
Southwood Stores (Swanbourne)
cocktail
Secret Messages Interiors (Buckingham)
cocktail
Life at Nettlebed (Nettlebed)
cocktail
Home Barn (Marlow)
cocktail
Burford Garden Company (Burford)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Biagio the Jeweller (Thame) .

cocktail
Biagio the Jeweller (Thame)
cocktail
Beaconsfield Fine Jewellery (Beaconsfield)
cocktail
Fullard Fine Jewellery (Marlow)
cocktail
Robert Gatward (Abingdon)
cocktail
Woolfe (Milton Keynes)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is Bluebell Biscuiterie (Henley).

cocktail
Bluebell Biscuiterie (Henley)
cocktail
Rebellion Brewery (Marlow)
cocktail
Chiltern Charcuterie (High Wycombe)
cocktail
Cotswold Baking (Chipping Norton)
cocktail
Gorvett & Stone (Henley)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Hewetts (Marlow).

cocktail
Hewetts (Marlow)
cocktail
Mash (Chipping Norton)
cocktail
Gatsby (Marlow)
cocktail
The Worker's Club (Blewbury)
cocktail
Burrows & Hare (Oxford)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Kelly Jo Photography (Calvert Green).

cocktail
Kelly Jo Photography (Calvert Green)
cocktail
Alexandra Jane (Chinnor)
cocktail
Sarah Greer Photography (Wendover)
cocktail
Gabrielle McMillan (Marlow)
cocktail
Juniper Green Photography (Buckingham)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is Oxford Kitchen (Oxford).

cocktail
Oxford Kitchen (Oxford)
cocktail
The Nut Tree (Murcott)
cocktail
Nelson St (Buckingham)
cocktail
Shaun Dickens (Henley)
cocktail
The Mash Inn (Bennett End)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Wycombe Swan (High Wycombe).

cocktail
Wycombe Swan (High Wycombe)
cocktail
Aylesbury Waterside Theatre (Aylesbury)
cocktail
MK Theatre (Milton Keynes)
cocktail
Chipping Norton Theatre
cocktail
New Theatre (Oxford)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Love Wine (Woodstock).

cocktail
Love Wine (Woodstock)
cocktail
SH Jones (Banbury)
cocktail
No 2 Pound St (Wendover)
cocktail
Woods Wines (Henley)
cocktail
Wine Bear (Chipping Norton)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Cecilia Quinn (Amersham).

cocktail
Cecilia Quinn (Amersham)
cocktail
Nellie & Dove (Deddington)
cocktail
Vanilla (Oxford)
cocktail
Plume (Marlow)
cocktail
Iris (Amersham)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Fitness Function (Penn).

cocktail
Fitness Function (Penn)
cocktail
Yoga Venue (Oxford)
cocktail
Downdog & Crow (Woodstock)
cocktail
Henley Yoga Studio (Henley)
cocktail
Pilates on the Green (Wallingford)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Bucks & Oxon